Accident Summary Nr: 201620952 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304660434 | 02/20/2002 | 4212 | 0 | David L Penegor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 19, 2002, Employee #1, the hooktender, and three crewmembers were rigging a standing tree for the tail anchor. The selected tree was approximately 225 feet away from the unit boundary. The crewmembers went out into the unit and set the first turn after the road change. The hooktender stayed behind near the anchor tree to watch its stability. The crewmembers set the turn and gave the go-ahead. As the turn reached mid-span, the tail anchor tree fell forward striking the hooktender. He died from traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304660434 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |