Accident Summary Nr: 201620945 - Employee killed after being caught between a shaft and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304661481 | 03/15/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Douglas County Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was pulling short boards from the planer when his loose fitting shirt caught on a revolving shaft. Employee #1 was attached to the revolving shaft by his shirt and was pulled between the revolving shaft and a horizontal I-beam. Employee #1 sustained multiple bodily fractures before his arms were torn from his body. Medical treatment was provided by coworkers and Emergence Medical Assistance while Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304661481 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |