Accident Summary Nr: 201620929 - Employee injured when hit by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 201620929 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465917001/14/200224110Gd Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 11, 2002, three employees, a rigging slinger and two choker setters, were walking down in a unit being logged to an area where they had left off from the shift before. While they were walking down, they were sending in turns of logs that had fallen out of the turns the shift before. On the third turn they sent in, the logs or line knocked loose a large rock. The rock almost immediately broke into several smaller chunks. The rigging slinger and one of the choker setters got behind a stump. The second choker setter, Employee #1, got hit in the face by a chunk of the rock. Once the rocks had cleared, the two that got behind the stump noticed Employee #1 down the hill. They started their emergency evacuation plan to assist him. He was packed out of the steep terrain and transported to an ambulance that was in route. He was taken to a local hospital and then transferred to a trauma center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROCK, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304659170 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers