Accident Summary Nr: 201620911 - Employee injured when run over by shovel tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304660400 | 02/19/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Erickson Air Crane Incorporated |
Abstract: A crew was helicopter logging with two shovel tractors, log loaders, and a feller/buncher on the landing. There were two workers working in the slips running chainsaws. Employee #1 was assigned to be a chaser working with one of the shovel tractors to disconnect chokers and remove logs from the drop zone. The helicopter had dropped a turn of logs and was leaving the landing. The shovel tractor moved out of the safety zone into the drop zone and picked up a log to be placed on the log deck. As the shovel operator approached the log deck he observed Employee #1 approximately 12 ft to the left side, standing in the safe zone. The shovel operator decked the logs then turned the cab 180 degrees to the right, swinging the boom away from the workers in the safety zone. As the shovel operator began to move forward, returning to the drop zone, the boom was positioned between the operator and the safety zone blocking his view of the workers. As he began to move forward he noticed something orange go under his right track and immediately stopped. A coworker on the landing heard Employee #1 yelling and turned to see his leg under the shovel's track. The coworker yelled to the operator that Employee #1's leg was under the track. The shovel operator lowered his grapple boom to the ground and used it to lift the track off the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304660400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |