Accident Summary Nr: 201620903 - Employee fractures foot when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201620903 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465998002/06/200224210Douglas County Fire District No 2

Abstract: On February 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, the saw filers from Roseburg Forest Products Co., responded to the West Saw of the Barker to repair and replace a saw blade. Employee #1 walked on an infeed conveyor belt leading to a saw. He walked through a sensor, which activated the infeed conveyor. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over on an hour glass roller that was activated with the infeed conveyor. Employee #1 held onto a steel plate wall while he straddled the hour glass roller with his legs. His right leg slipped between the roller and infeed conveyor. The infeed conveyor belt pushed his right leg downward with its movement while the roller was lifting his leg. Employee #1 let go of the steel wall he was holding onto and fell approximately 8 ft, between the hour glass roller and outfeed conveyor belt, into a clean up conveyor below. As Employee #1 landed on his left foot, he fractured it in several places. Employee #1 was able to get out of the clean up conveyor by himself and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SAW, FALL, BLADE, CONVEYOR BELT, LOST BALANCE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304659980 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported