Accident Summary Nr: 201620887 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught By Plywood Sander Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304658073 | 12/11/2001 | 6221 | 0 | Columbia Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge a piece of dunnage plywood from the plywood sander. He opened a side door and placed his left hand on top of the plywood and pushed down. When the plywood cleared the roller it lunged forward. Employee #1's hand and fingers got caught between the plywood and the roller, taking his hand into the sander. Due to the crushing pressure of the roller and contact with the sander, amputation of Employee #1's middle, ring and little fingers occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304658073 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |