Accident Summary Nr: 201620853 - Employee injured by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304656176 | 10/16/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Ronald Lee Tucker |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 13, 2001, Employee #1 was felling a tall fir tree. He faced the tree to fall down a hill and as he made the back cut, the tree started to fall in its intended direction. While falling, the tree struck a standing madrone tree and slid down the tree toward Employee #1. Employee #1 was retreating down his escape path when the trunk of the fir tree struck him in the lower left leg, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was helped to his vehicle by a coworker and was transported to a nearby hospital for emergency care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304656176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |