Accident Summary Nr: 201620838 - Employee Killed When Struck By Haul-back Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304655392 | 09/17/2001 | 0851 | 0 | Smokeys Pals Llc |
| 304655384 | 09/17/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Huffman & Wright Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a "fire watch" for the logging activity during extreme fire danger season. The logging crew was bringing the skyline to the tail hold, using the haul-back line. Employee #1 and the logging hook-tender were standing behind the corner block as the haul-back line was in motion. The connection between the haul-back and skyline came apart. The weight of the haul-back line, which had been suspended several hundred feet in the air, pulled the end of the haul-back line through the tail hold (corner blocks). As the end of the haul-back line came to the first corner block the line whipped behind the block and struck Employee #1 on the right side of the face and neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304655392 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304655384 | Occupation not reported |