Accident Summary Nr: 201620820 - Employee is burned by discharge of sodium hydroxide cleanser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304655053 | 09/10/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Sabroso Company Inc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was on an access platform using hot running water to wash the top of a conveyor belt, while the Hot Break machine was being cleaned internally with a heated sodium hydroxide solution. Employee #1 felt a vibration develop in the Hot Break machine and descended from the platform. While she was walking in front of the machine's confined space access door, the door flew open and chemicals shot out onto her. The access door was not latched or otherwise secured. Employee #1 sustained serious chemical burns and was transported to a local hospital for medical treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304655053 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |