Accident Summary Nr: 201620812 - Employee is burnd when propane explodes during refueling

Accident Summary Nr: 201620812 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465499909/10/200152110Lanoga Corporation
30465501209/11/200113210Ferrellgas Lp

Abstract: On September 6, 2001, Employee #1 and #2 were refueling a LPG tank situated on a forklift. The fueling system apparently malfunctioned and released some gas. The vapors ignited and exploded. Employee #1 sustained burns to his body and was transported to a burn center, where he was hospitalized. Employee #2 was not injured.

Keywords: LEAK, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, GAS, LPG CONTAINER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304654999 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 304655012 Occupation not reported