Accident Summary Nr: 201620804 - Employee Injured When Gasoline Ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304653579 | 08/08/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Gerald Herman Nelda Herman Vern Jensen |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to the firefighting base camp after spending some time fighting a wild fire. Employee #1's vehicle stopped running. Employee #1 determined they had run out of gas and added gas to the fuel tank. The vehicle still would not start so Employee #1 tried to prime the carburetor with gasoline. Employee #1 used a plastic "Gator Aid" bottle to pour gasoline into the carburetor. The gasoline ignited while a coworker was attempting to start the engine. The flames ignited the gasoline inside the plastic bottle. Employee #1 was startled by the flames and jumped back, splashing gasoline onto his left arm, neck and shirt. The splashed gasoline caught fire. Coworkers used fire extinguishers and cold water to extinguish the fire on Employee #1, who was then transported by ambulance to the local hospital. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304653579 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |