Accident Summary Nr: 201620796 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201620796 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 04/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296721104/24/200026210Officemax Inc
30296719504/24/200015210S & B James Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., Employee #1, of Boise Cascade, was renovating steam vats on the corner of Crater Lake Highway and Antelope (Road). He was inside the vat performing work that included hammering and drilling the vent holes on top of the vats, to close them in preparation for later work. As his work progressed, Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide. He and Employees #2 and #3 were taken to the hospital for treatment. The source of the carbon monoxide was thought to be the compressor used to power the pneumatic tools.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, PPE, AIR CONTAMINATION, TANK, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONFINED SPACE, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302967211 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 302967195 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor