Accident Summary Nr: 201620788 - Employee Fractures Chest in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304652266 | 07/03/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Jon Edward Dunn |
Abstract: On July 2, 2001, Employee #1 was downing a tree in a confined backyard. He had topped the tree and removed two 8 foot sections. Using his climbing gear and lanyard, he lowered himself down the tree to a height of between 18 feet and 25 feet. He appeared to have lost his footing, while adjusting his climbing ropes. As he attempted to recover and secure his ropes, he lost control of the ropes and fell to the ground. He sustained fractures to his chest and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304652266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |