Accident Summary Nr: 201620770 - Employee injured when caught between moving machine parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303927859 | 06/18/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Rlc Industries Co |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker had completed the cleaning of a Jack Ladder inclined hoist at a lumber mill and had removed their locks from the energy sources. Then, they noticed a pitchfork under the north chute wall. They decided to remove it. To remove the pitchfork, they turned on the hydraulic system to lift the chute wall. After energizing the hydraulic system, the coworker left the area to deal with another issue. This left Employee #1 alone and without the ability to communicate verbally or by sight with another about the status of the operation. Employee #1 decided to take a peavey tool to hook the handle of the pitchfork. However, to use the peavey tool, he had to step between the chute wall and a machine support I-beam to reach for the pitchfork. As he did this, another employee decided to move the chute wall from the north side to the south side. This other employee started the equipment, and it begun to relocate the chute wall causing the horizontal and vertical I-beams attached to the chute to move. The horizontal I-beam attached to the chute wall lifted behind Employee #1 towards the vertical I-beam. The vertical I-beam had two electrical conduits attached by a mounting bracket. Employee #1 had positioned one of his legs between a conduit and the bracket of the vertical I-beam. As the vertical I-beam moved, the conduit pinned one of his legs. Another movement of the vertical I-beam drew the conduit closer to parallel to the I-beam, crushing the left lower leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 yelled for another employee, but no one could hear him because of the noise of the equipment running. The coworker returned to the area and found Employee #1 lying on the catwalk with severe lacerations and other injuries to his left leg. Another employee summoned emergency medical services, which transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was hospitalized for orthopedic surgery to repair multiple fractures and tissue (dermal, tendinous, ligamentous and nervous) damage of the left leg, and postoperative treatment and care to insure the proper healing of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303927859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |