Accident Summary Nr: 201620762 - Employee struck and injured by exploding abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201620762 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392784206/18/200124210Rlc Industries Co

Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was using an air sander, of approximately 20,000 rpm capacity, with an abrasive wheel rated at approximately 13,300 rpm. The air sander was not equipped with a guard because it was designed to be used with sandpaper only. As the employee was grinding on a metal surface, the abrasive wheel exploded, causing portions of the abrasive wheel to fly. Some of the debris struck and lacerated the stomach of Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel performed general surgery on him to repair the lacerations to the dermal layers and internal organs. He was hospitalized for several days to receive postoperative treatment and care.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303927842 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported