Accident Summary Nr: 201620762 - Employee struck and injured by exploding abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303927842 | 06/18/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Rlc Industries Co |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was using an air sander, of approximately 20,000 rpm capacity, with an abrasive wheel rated at approximately 13,300 rpm. The air sander was not equipped with a guard because it was designed to be used with sandpaper only. As the employee was grinding on a metal surface, the abrasive wheel exploded, causing portions of the abrasive wheel to fly. Some of the debris struck and lacerated the stomach of Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel performed general surgery on him to repair the lacerations to the dermal layers and internal organs. He was hospitalized for several days to receive postoperative treatment and care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303927842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |