Accident Summary Nr: 201620754 - Logging Employee's Leg Fractured when Struck by Wood Chunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303927297 | 06/12/2001 | 2411 | 0 | L A Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chaser for a logging firm, was passing through an area between a yarder machine and a delimber machine. The two machines were approximately 10 feet apart. While Employee #1 was in the area between the two machines, the delimber was cutting off a butt section of a log approximately 4 feet long and 16 to 20 inches in diameter. The butt section fell and it rolled hard against the right leg of Employee #1, injuring his right ankle. Employee #1, the chaser, crawled to a point near the yarder. The yarder landed a turn and the chaser did not come out. A coworker, the yarder engineer, looked for Employee #1 and discovered he was injured. The yarder engineer was able to get a delimber operator's attention, and they both assisted the chaser. The injured employee was transported to Bay Area Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a severely fractured right lower leg near the ankle. He was admitted into the hospital and taken to surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303927297 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |