Accident Summary Nr: 201620747 - Employee injured when struck by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303925861 | 05/03/2001 | 5961 | 0 | Yamanouchi Consumer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing inventory activity when he was struck by the fork lift he was operating, which pinned his right leg between the fork lift and a storage rack support frame. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the right lower leg which required hospitalization with pending surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303925861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |