Accident Summary Nr: 201620721 - Employee injured when struck by rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 201620721 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392456703/12/200124110Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a hook tender and supervisor at a logging site and was preparing for a road line change. He became concerned about the activities of the rigging crew and walked up to the unit to see what they were doing. He approached the second rigger, who was coiling sections of haywire which was sent back on the rigging. When he was approximately 10 ft away from the second rigger he did not notice the haulback in front of him which was around a stump on a flat area of the unit. When the turns of logs approached the landing and gained lift, the haulback came off of the stump and flung towards Employee #1. He was struck in the abdomen and thrown uphill. He continued to work for a couple of hours until the pain increased and he passed blood. He was hospitalized due to a lacerated kidney.

Keywords: RIGGING, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, LOGGER, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303924567 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations