Accident Summary Nr: 201620721 - Employee injured when struck by rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303924567 | 03/12/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a hook tender and supervisor at a logging site and was preparing for a road line change. He became concerned about the activities of the rigging crew and walked up to the unit to see what they were doing. He approached the second rigger, who was coiling sections of haywire which was sent back on the rigging. When he was approximately 10 ft away from the second rigger he did not notice the haulback in front of him which was around a stump on a flat area of the unit. When the turns of logs approached the landing and gained lift, the haulback came off of the stump and flung towards Employee #1. He was struck in the abdomen and thrown uphill. He continued to work for a couple of hours until the pain increased and he passed blood. He was hospitalized due to a lacerated kidney.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303924567 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |