Accident Summary Nr: 201620713 - Employee injured when struck by yarding cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303925531 | 04/23/2001 | 2411 | 0 | D & H Logging Co |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 20, 2001, the hooktender proceeded to the tail hold area. He needed to fell some trees that were in the way for the next road change. He got to a large fir and put a face in the tree in the direction he wanted it to fall. The hooktender contacted the yarder engineer by radio and told him that he had a tree faced up and was waiting for the rigging crew to be in the clear before he felled the tree. The rigging crew was directly below the landing area. The turn of logs went in. The hooktender then put the backcut in the tree. The tree just stood there. He then turned to put his saw up on the road. He felled two small maple trees on his way to put the saw up. In the meantime the rigging crew got back to the rigging. They proceeded to set the turn. When the hooktender turned to look at the rigging the tree fell over, striking one of the cables in the logging system. This sent a whip in the cables. The choker setters were unaware of what happened and had a hold of the rigging. One log was set in the turn. The lines took a jump throwing both choker setters. The acting rigging slinger was ok but Employee #1, the choker setter, was hurt. The yarder engineer and hooktender went to the site where Employee #1 was injured. They helped Employee #1 to the landing. They then loaded him into the crummy and transported Employee #1 to Bay Area Hospital. Employee #1 had a fractured leg and a fractured back and was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303925531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |