Accident Summary Nr: 201620705 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303925515 | 04/18/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Rogue Valley Sash & Door Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was not authorized or trained on the use of a table saw, attempted to use the table saw to rip a pine board to a desired width. The table saw had no hood, spreader bar or anti-kickback device installed. The saw blade was left extending approximately 2.25 in. above the saw table. The board was approximately 0.75 in. thick. Employee #1 placed both hands on the piece of wood as she was pushing the wood. The wood appeared to have bound-up between the saw blade and fence. Employee #1's left hand slipped into the saw blade. The two smallest fingers on the left hand were amputated and a saw cut to the left thumb occurred. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was admitted for surgery to re-attach the missing fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303925515 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |