Accident Summary Nr: 201620697 - Employee injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303925085 | 04/05/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Schaffer Logging Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in setting chokers on a swing yarder, side logging tree length second growth timber. He and the rigging slinger had set the last turn on the road and were going to clean up logs that had fallen off ahead. When the chokers were set, the rigger cleared out behind the turn while Employee #1 walked above the lines toward the haul road. The rigger called to Employee #1 twice to assure that he was in the clear before the go ahead signal was given because he was out of sight. When Employee #1 yelled back to say he was in the clear, the go ahead signal was given by the rigger. A tree length alder got hung up and swung uphill, striking Employee #1 in the legs. The rigger heard him scream and stopped the rigging immediately and went to his aid. Employee #1 had obvious and severe injuries to both legs and was transported to Bay Area Hospital where he remained for several days recuperating from multiple and compound fractures to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303925085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |