Accident Summary Nr: 201620689 - Employee falls from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303924898 | 04/03/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Kellstrom Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting deck joists from the under side. He set up two 6-ft. step ladders and placed two planks side-by-side between the ladders at approximately three feet in height. Employee #1 was standing near one end of the planks and reached out to paint a board. The side pressure on one of the ladders caused the ladder legs to move (walk) which caused him to lose his balance and fall. He struck his shoulder blade and ribs on one of the planks as he fell, then continued to fall striking his head on the concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, three broken ribs and a fractured scapula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303924898 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |