Accident Summary Nr: 201620671 - Employee sustained abrasions when struck by haulback line

Accident Summary Nr: 201620671 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392465803/22/200124110Bzh Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 2001, Employee #1, a hooktender, was walking out of the logging unit at the end of the work day. He walked out of the unit in close proximity to the haulback line. When another employee, a yard engineer, brought the last stack of logs in the haulback line, it apparently struck Employee #1 in the face, causing multiple abrasions and a fractured nose. He was transported by crew members to the local hospital for medical treatment. Subsequently, he was transferred to another hospital for additional medical treatment by a specialist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, NOSE, ABRASION, LOGGER, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303924658 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported