Accident Summary Nr: 201620663 - Employee injured when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201620663 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392448403/12/200175340Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:44 p.m., Employee #1 was on a service call to repair a 900R20 truck tire on a multi-piece rim. He used a portable tire cage to contain the tire and wheel assembly during inflation. After inflation to 100 PSI the tire was left inside the cage for several minutes before removing it. As he stood the tire and wheel up onto the tread he made an examination of the tires side walls. As he leaned over he saw a bulge develop on the side wall, and then an explosion immediately followed. The force from the air pressure ripped his shirt front and blew him backwards. According to a witness he lost consciousness and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an irregular heart beat.

Keywords: HEART, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, TIRE RIM, UNGUARDED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303924484 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Garage and service station related occupations