Accident Summary Nr: 201620655 - Employee's leg fractured by moving log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302969340 | 07/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | D & H Logging Co |
Abstract: On July 2, 2000, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was at a logging site with two coworkers. They had finished the front slope and had just crossed a creek headed up the back slope. To keep the rigging going, they stopped and set a turn near the bottom of the back slope. After the turn was set, the choker setter cleared out into the side that had already been logged, while the hook tender and Employee #1 went up the hill and were standing in the felled and bucked logs. The hook tender blew a go-ahead signal and the turn started to break out. Some of the logs near the hook tender and Employee #1 started to move. A STOP signal was given and the two attempted to clear out. The hook tender was able to get in the clear, but Employee #1 was struck in the right leg by a tree as it swung around. He sustained a fractured lower leg anf was carried out of the unit on a stretcher, put into an ambulance, and transported to a Bay Area hospital. When this report was written, Employee #1 was expected to recover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302969340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |