Accident Summary Nr: 201620630 - Employee #1 was struck in the leg by a tree limb, fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201620630 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392210802/08/200124110Woodridge Cutting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on February 6, 2001, Employee #1, timber faller, for Woodridge Cutting Inc., Employee #1 had cut his way up to a tree near a landing. He then attempted to cut out an escape path so he could cut the tree down. The tree he was preparing was a fir approximately 90 ft tall. On the landing side of the tree there was a dead tree approximately 60 ft tall. The dead tree behind it was somehow connected by the top leaning or a long limb. As the fir fell, the top from the dead tree fell and struck the employee in the leg. Employee #1 was transferred to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, TREE, FALL, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303922108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations