Accident Summary Nr: 201620622 - Employee falls through improperly protected floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201620622 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392306401/19/200117960Lloyd W Aubry Co Inc
30392304901/19/200138610Eastman Kodak Co
30392305601/19/200187110Moser & Associates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 17, 2001, Employee #1 was walking on the third level of an expansion project when he stepped on an unsecured plywood cover over a floor opening. The plywood cover shifted allowing him to fall approximately 20 ft to the second level. During the fall he apparently struck the top railing of a scissor lift and duct work. He was hospitalized with a lacerated kidney, contusion of the liver, and fractured ribs.

Keywords: UNSECURED PANEL, FALL, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, LIVER, UNSTABLE SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303923064 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 303923049 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 303923056 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: