Accident Summary Nr: 201620614 - Employee injured when struck and thrown from logging choker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303922991 | 01/18/2001 | 0851 | 0 | Independent Thinning Inc |
Abstract: A yarder engineer landed three logs on a landing and Employee #1 went in to unhook the chokers under a Bowman motorized carriage. The yarder engineer inadvertently released the skidder line brake which allowed the carriage to slide down the skyline trapping Employee #1 between the chocker cables and the two remaining chocked logs. The carriage drifting down the skyline and pulled the two remaining chocked logs and Employee #1 off the landing approximately 93 ft from where the logs where landed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractured vertebrae in his neck with paralysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303922991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |