Accident Summary Nr: 201620606 - Two employees were injuried in a logging accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303919179 | 11/22/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Gene Whitaker Inc |
| 303919187 | 11/22/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2000, log trucks were being loaded as the logging crew prepared for work near a landing area. A log truck leaving the landing, spun out on a steep grade and the driver requested the assistance from the logging crew to pull him out. An employee went and drove a CAT 14E grader to the area. An employee working as a hook tender was standing between the disabled log truck and grader as it backed down the hill. As the grader got closer, the employee stood on the front bumper of the log truck to direct the grader operator. When the grader operator switched into neutral and applied the brakes, the grader rolled backwards. The brakes did not stop the machine and the hook tender and a truck driver standing nearby were crushed between the equipment. Both employees received injuries to their lower extremities. The hook tender was not hospitalized and suffered from bruises, contusions, and abrasions. The truck driver was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303919179 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 303919187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |