Accident Summary Nr: 201620580 - Two employees injured when truck tires explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303921647 | 12/11/2000 | 5082 | 0 | Pape Bros Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to cool off the brake drums of a semi-truck trailer using compressed air. The brake drums were inoperable and glowing red-hot. During the process, the trailer caught fire and before the employees could leave the area, the left rear set of dual tires exploded, striking the employees with rubber and metal. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 received lacerations. One employee's hand was broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303921647 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303921647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |