Accident Summary Nr: 201620572 - Employee sustains severe burns in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303921514 | 12/08/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Jeromie M Nutting |
Abstract: On December 4, 2000, an employee was working alone, installing drywall in a new home. He brought a 12 gallon LP tank and a heater into the house. The LP tank was stored outside at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. After setting up the LP tank and heater, the employee started the heater and directed it towards the LP tank to warm it up. A rapid expansion of the LP liquid inside the tank caused the relief valve to pop off. The force of the liquid tipped the tank over and the LP liquid began to leak out. The LP liquid ignited causing a massive explosion inside the house. The employee, in a separate room, sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns over most of his body. He was taken to the hospital where he remains in critical condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303921514 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |