Accident Summary Nr: 201620564 - Employee fractured leg when caught between boom and tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303921217 | 11/16/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Tidewater Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 10, 2000, Employee #1 was conducting a transmission flow test on a Case 590 Backhoe. While standing at the rear of the vehicle between the boom and the tractor out-rigger, Employee #1 was caught in the pinch point between the components when the boom unexpectedly shifted. At the time of the accident the boom of the backhoe was not lowered or secured to prevent movement. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303921217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |