Accident Summary Nr: 201620531 - Employee Injured By Falling Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303920896 | 10/25/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Rlc Industries Co |
Abstract: A forklift driver was placing a fourth unit of plywood on a stack when a sticker (a 4-in.-by-4-in.-by-4-ft wooden board) caught on the unit of plywood being set. The sticker projected ahead of the unit of plywood and as the operator drove forward to set the unit of plywood down the sticker pushed off the top portion of the plywood unit behind. The sheets of plywood fell approximately 10-to-14-ft, struck a storage cabinet and tipped it over. Employee #1 was on the back side of the storage cabinet as it fell over. Employee #1 attempted to escape the area but sustained a fracture of the left lower leg when the cabinet landed on his leg. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303920896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |