Accident Summary Nr: 201620523 - Employee killed when knocked around inside of crawler

Accident Summary Nr: 201620523 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391887409/14/200017940Charlie Yates Ranching Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, operating a Case 1150C crawler tractor was spreading rock on a logging road rehab project. Slopes were flat to moderate, less than ten degrees, in the area of operation. A driver to the scene noted the absence of the tractor and track marks going over the edge of the road and down through a logged off area approximately 800 ft over slopes exceeding sixty degrees. He went down to the tractor and found Employee #1 unconscious and severely injured from knocking around inside the ROPS. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CRAWLER CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303918874 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other