Accident Summary Nr: 201620507 - Employees suffer exposure to phenol vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303920102 | 09/11/2000 | 9224 | 0 | Illinois Valley Rural Fire Protection District |
| 303920490 | 10/06/2000 | 5541 | 0 | Caveman Union And Towing Inc |
| 303920219 | 09/11/2000 | 4119 | 0 | American Medical Response Northwest Inc |
| 303920615 | 10/11/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Bulk Transportation |
| 303920672 | 10/18/2000 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Medford |
Abstract: At 9:44 p.m. on September 7, 2000, a tanker truck carrying molten phenol crashed. One of the responding fire fighters, Employee #1, had some exposure with symptoms. One of emergeny response technicians, Employee #2, drove to the incident and received some exposure with symptoms when she stopped at the scene. The driver of the truck, Employee #3, had some exposure with symptoms. A tow truck driver, Employee #4, aiding in righting the truck had some exposure with symptoms. All four employees eventually saw medical treatment, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. (Employee #4 was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303920102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303920490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303920219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 303920615 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 5 | 303920672 | Occupation not reported |