Accident Summary Nr: 201620481 - Worker injuried by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201620481 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392023509/18/200042120Rundell Inc

Abstract: On September 15, 2000, a worker using a chainsaw was bucking wind-fallen timber to a specified length was found by a coworker lying on the ground unresponsive with severe injuries to his face. A Vine Maple sapling (approximately 4 inches in diameter by 40 feet in length) was observed above the accident area. It is possible, that the Maple sapling was located under or between logs during the timber falling activity. The worker, during his activity, may have released the sapling under pressure and was in its path as it returned to the upright position. No other physical evidence was observed onsite.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, LOG, BUCKING, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303920235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported