Accident Summary Nr: 201620481 - Worker injuried by fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303920235 | 09/18/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Rundell Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2000, a worker using a chainsaw was bucking wind-fallen timber to a specified length was found by a coworker lying on the ground unresponsive with severe injuries to his face. A Vine Maple sapling (approximately 4 inches in diameter by 40 feet in length) was observed above the accident area. It is possible, that the Maple sapling was located under or between logs during the timber falling activity. The worker, during his activity, may have released the sapling under pressure and was in its path as it returned to the upright position. No other physical evidence was observed onsite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303920235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |