Accident Summary Nr: 201620465 - Employee Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302968763 | 07/10/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Gordon Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 8:05 p.m. on January 21, 2000, Employee #1, a truck driver for Gordon Trucking Incorporated, while driving a tractor trailer, was fatally injured while traveling northbound on I-5 near milepost 70. Employee #1, while traveling through a sharp curve in the left lane of the freeway, lost control of the vehicle which tipped over onto a passenger car, resulting in extensive damage to the tractor trailer. Employee #1 did not wear the provided seat belt the vehicle was equipped with and sustained fatal injuries to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302968763 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |