Accident Summary Nr: 201620457 - Employee crushed and killed under overturned bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303918197 | 07/31/2000 | 7549 | 0 | J-M Northwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling an equipment trailer and backed it up to the shoulder of the road to the point where the trailer's left side was off the road shoulder, and the trailer itself was parked at an angle to the left side of the road. He was then unable to pull it back onto the road, apparently due to its weight. Employee #1 then disconnected all the chain binders and attempted to back the crawler dozer off the trailer. However, the dozer tracks were resting on steel decking, and as he began to back up, the tracks slid to the left and off the trailer. The dozer flipped off the left side of the trailer, and landed on its left side. Employee #1 was thrown from the driver's seat and his chest was pinned under the ROPS. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 did not put on his seat belt before attempting to move the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303918197 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |