Accident Summary Nr: 201620457 - Employee crushed and killed under overturned bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 201620457 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391819707/31/200075490J-M Northwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling an equipment trailer and backed it up to the shoulder of the road to the point where the trailer's left side was off the road shoulder, and the trailer itself was parked at an angle to the left side of the road. He was then unable to pull it back onto the road, apparently due to its weight. Employee #1 then disconnected all the chain binders and attempted to back the crawler dozer off the trailer. However, the dozer tracks were resting on steel decking, and as he began to back up, the tracks slid to the left and off the trailer. The dozer flipped off the left side of the trailer, and landed on its left side. Employee #1 was thrown from the driver's seat and his chest was pinned under the ROPS. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 did not put on his seat belt before attempting to move the equipment.

Keywords: CHEST, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OFF LOADING, BULLDOZER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303918197 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported