Accident Summary Nr: 201620440 - Employee's head lacerated when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 201620440 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391822108/02/200024310Cascade Wood Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1 was using a forklift to remove two loads of lumber from the top of a stack. The load shifted to the right and fell to the floor, in the process creating an unbalanced load on the raised forks. The shifting load caused the forklift to tip over to the right, and Employee #1's head struck the overhead support structure of the vehicle. He sustained a laceration and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LUMBER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303918221 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported