Accident Summary Nr: 201620432 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302969035 | 07/20/2000 | 2435 | 0 | Pacific Wood Laminates Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chop saw. He was distracted by someone calling to him. As Employee #1 turned around, his left hand slid under the saw guard and above the saw radius. At the same time he stepped on the foot control with his left foot, activating the saw blade upward. The saw amputated Employee #1's three fingers at the first middle knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery. However, the fingers could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302969035 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |