Accident Summary Nr: 201620408 - Employee caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302964408 | 05/22/2000 | 2436 | 0 | Murphy Plywood Co |
Abstract: An employee, working the swing shift, was operating a tongue and groove machine and a bander. A load of improperly stamped panels arrived at the infeed of the tongue and groove machine, and the employee decided to mark out the incorrect stamp as the panels passed the outfeed side of the machine. Rather than doing this from the catwalk on the other side of the machine, he climbed on top of the machine on the outfeed side, determined to perform the operation from that position. As he was positioning himself, his foot slipped and was drawn under the press rolls and crushed. Suffering numerous fractures of his lower leg, ankle, and foot. The employee screamed for help and was finally heard by a forklift driver returning to the bander area. The employee was then extracted from the machine and transported to the hospital for treatment of his multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302964408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |