Accident Summary Nr: 201620374 - Employee dies after tire assembly accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201620374 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296648604/06/200075340Basin Tire Service Of Roseburg Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a multi-piece rim and tire assembly when the rim blew apart striking him in the face. Employee #1 was rushed to a local hospital for treatment. He died two days later in the hospital.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, BLOWOUT--TIRE, STRUCK BY, FACE, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302966486 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported