Accident Summary Nr: 201620374 - Employee dies after tire assembly accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302966486 | 04/06/2000 | 7534 | 0 | Basin Tire Service Of Roseburg Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a multi-piece rim and tire assembly when the rim blew apart striking him in the face. Employee #1 was rushed to a local hospital for treatment. He died two days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302966486 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |