Accident Summary Nr: 201620333 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201620333 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296531402/28/200017310International Line Builders Inc

Abstract: An employee working for a power line contractor was operating the boom of an electric line truck. He was standing on the ground at the passenger-side outrigger controls. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. Crewmembers removed the power line from contact with the boom, and the injured employee received medical treatment on site. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302965314 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause