Accident Summary Nr: 201620325 - Employee injured in a trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201620325 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296500902/09/200080510Pacific Retirement Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing material from an approximate 2-ft-wide by 6-to-7-ft-deep by 28-ft-long trench which was not shored nor was any type of protective shield in place. One trench wall was near vertical and the other wall was benched. A cave-in occurred which buried Employee #1. Rescuers entered the trench to dig Employee #1 out when a second cave-in occurred striking them in the back. Employee #1 suffered two broken wrists and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302965009 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse