Accident Summary Nr: 201620309 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302963905 | 01/19/2000 | 6512 | 0 | Fund A Rogue |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a chair, replacing a ballast for a lighting fixture. The lighting circuit was energized while the employee was working. He received an electric shock; and, as he pulled away, he lost his balance and fell from the chair. The employee suffered a fractured hip in the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302963905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |