Accident Summary Nr: 201620291 - Employee injured in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302961404 | 12/16/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Elliott Sheets Construction Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 1999, Employee #1 was engaged in residential construction activities with another worker. They removed the guardrail system along the edge of the balcony in the core area in preparation to construct a short wall. Employee #1 had returned to the area with some lumber and stepped near the edge of the balcony where his coworker had cut an area for a planter box. Employee #1 stepped on the cut out area and fell to the concrete floor 11 feet below. He sustained fractures of the hand and foot. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and has received subsequent treatment for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302961404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |