Accident Summary Nr: 201620283 - Employee injured from fall from moving vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302962170 | 11/17/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Rogue Waste Systems Llc |
302962303 | 11/17/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Bettendorf Enterprises Inc |
302962295 | 11/19/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Gold Dust West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 1999, a waste disposal crew was engaged in the work activity of collecting leafs for disposal. An employee was riding on the back of a disposal truck, after completing his work activity, was en-route to meet with the project supervisor. While traveling through the intersection of Foothill and Hillcrest Drives, the disposal truck drove over patches in the road causing the vehicle to bounce and dislodge the employee. The employee landed head first, causing head trauma. He received on-site medical attention and was transported to Rogue Valley Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302962170 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302962303 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 302962295 | Occupation Not Listed |