Accident Summary Nr: 201620275 - Employee injured when hands burned by silane gas combustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201620275 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296185910/18/199950840The Boc Group Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 14, 1999, Employee #1 of BOC Edwards appeared to be checking or tightening a fitting to a bottle of silane or silicon tetrahydride. A release of silane gas spontaneously combusted upon contact with the air. Employee #1 received second-degree burns to both hands. Employee #1 was not utilizing the required personal protective equipment or gloves in this area at the time of the incident.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, GLOVE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302961859 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported