Accident Summary Nr: 201620242 - Employee falls on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302453881 | 12/15/1998 | 1741 | 0 | James A Myers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying brick at the face of a one-story expansion project. He was working on a light duty scaffold at a height of 5.5 ft with one an 18 in. plank on the side bracket against the building and one 18 in. plank on the scaffold frame. There was a 6 in. gap between the planks due to the scaffold frame. Apparently, Employee #1 lost his balance when his right foot stepped in the gap and he fell backwards off the scaffold. He landed on his head and was knocked unconscious. He was transported the hospital and was placed in intensive care with a skull fracture and neck and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302453881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |