Accident Summary Nr: 201620234 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302454319 | 11/04/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Scott Van Wey |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a notch in a 2-in. by 4-in. board with a worm drive circular saw. The guard on the saw had been wired up. The saw kicked back, amputating Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1's left index finger was also amputated at the second joint and his middle finger was severely lacerated and broken.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302454319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |